Privacy Policy

SHYC Privacy Policy

Updated May 2017

Introduction
This document explains our Privacy Policy for the Sydney Harbour Yacht Club website, www.sydneyharbouryc.com.

Sydney Harbour Yacht Club is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sydney Harbour Yacht Club is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We take personal information security extremely seriously.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the website, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, we collect personal information from you if you register with our website or purchase our products. Once you have registered, we also collect information about your use of the website and information you submit while using the website. This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your interaction with the Sydney Harbour Yacht Club website and services via a “device”. A “device” is any computer used to access the Sydney Harbour Yacht Club website, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device. This information collected may include your device’s IP address. Personal information may include your name, delivery address, email address, telephone number, mobile number and date of birth. Information may include but not limited to a unique username and password to login, or information in the recovery of your lost password. We collect your personal information to process orders, improve our services and to communicate with you. By registering with or purchasing Sydney Harbour Yacht Club products or services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy of your personal information.
Sharing and disclosure of your personal information
We engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sydney Harbour Yacht Club takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver and track your order or contact you.
We may also provide your personal information to our service providers who assist us with customer contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, website or technology services.
Our social media websites offer publicly accessible community services such as blogs and customer comments. You should be aware that any content you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Your posts may remain even after you cancel your account.

We may disclose your Information (including your personal information) to a third party if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, or to protect the security or integrity of Sydney Harbour Yacht Club’s products and services, or to protect Sydney Harbour Yacht Club, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

We may share or transfer your information (including your personal information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
We will share your personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.
Use of your non-personal information
For each visitor who reaches the Sydney Harbour Yacht Club website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our website.
Like many websites, our website may use “cookies” from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies but you may find some parts of our website then have limited functionality.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.
In some cases third parties such as Google Analytics may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries.
Information we do not share
We do not share personal information about you with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We do not sell your personal information or content.
Accessing your personal information
To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.
Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
We will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested if the law allows. When requesting access please identify the precise type of information requested.
You may request information by contacting our Customer Service Crew at contact@sydneyharbouryc.com
Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information as outlined above.

Complaints

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Customer Service Crew. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Security
We take personal information security extremely seriously. We use eWay® and PayPal® secure Payment Gateway for the secure processing of credit card transactions. We do not store or have access to your credit card details – they are transmitted directly to eWay® and PayPal®  secure Payment Gateway via SSL military grade encryption.
If you are considering sending us any other personal information through electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.
International users
If you are visiting from the Asia, European Union, United States, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to Australia and to Sydney Harbour Yacht Club. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Sydney Harbour Yacht Club reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please read our Privacy Policy on a regular basis when you visit our website to keep up with amendments made to our Privacy Policy. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.
Contacting us
Sydney Harbour Yacht Club welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, feedback or would like further information about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means.
E-mail: contact@sydneyharbouryc.com
Ph: 0428 510 738 (8:30am – 5:30pm Monday to Friday, Sydney, Australia AEST)
Postal Address:
Sydney Harbour Yacht Club
PO Box 65
St. Peters,
NSW, 2044       Australia